Privacy Policy

Manitoba Theatre for Young People is a not-for-profit charitable institution that has been creating and presenting professional theatre productions for young audiences and their families since 1982. MTYP has grown to become one of the most respected professional theatre companies in Canada, for children or adults, and is equally proud of the educational opportunities offered through the MTYP School and Native Youth Theatre.

At Manitoba Theatre for Young People, we take the privacy and security our patrons’ personal information seriously and we are committed to protecting the confidentiality of our patron’s personal information. We are dedicated to upholding confidentiality obligations, pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This privacy policy outlines how your information is handled by MTYP and the steps we take to protect it.

As part of our regular business operations, such as subscription and ticket sales, theatre school registrations, fundraising activities, and so on, we collect, use, retain and disclose personal information from patrons, donors, employees, rental clients, society members, volunteers and board members and sponsors in order to efficiently process your requests for tickets/subscriptions, Theatre School and Native Youth Theatre enrolment, rentals, donations, and other transactions.

Additionally, we use these records to help us keep our community informed – according to their stated communication preferences – about upcoming events; to provide patrons, rental clients, donors and sponsors with receipts and records; to inform ourselves about how to serve patrons better with a recorded donation and purchase history, and to seek support, both material and otherwise.

Our patron may include a name, phone number(s) and mailing address(es), email address(es), preferred payment method, and personal information (such as communication preferences and seating requirements) that allow us to provide our patrons with the best service possible. All personal information that we collect is stored in our secure database or in our office where we use appropriate security measures to ensure that all personal information is safe. MTYP does not lend, rent or sell its patron list to any organization or individual. MTYP may contract third-party agencies to prepare mailings or conduct research on its behalf. Like many websites, we may also automatically receive general information that is contained in our server log files such as your IP address and cookie information. Information about how advertising may be served on this site (if at all) is set forth below. A privacy protection clause is included in all contracts with such third parties to guarantee that they provide the same level of protection as we do

We may use Data to customize and improve your user experience on this site. We will make efforts so that your Data will not be provided to third parties unless (i) provided for otherwise in this Privacy Policy; (ii) we obtain your consent, such as when you choose to opt-in or opt-out to the sharing of Data; (iii) a service provided on our site requires the interaction with or is provided by a third party, by way of example an Application Service Provider; (iv) pursuant to legal process or law enforcement; (v) we find that your use of this site violates our this Privacy Policy, Terms of Service, other usage guidelines or is deemed reasonably necessary by us to protect our legal rights and/or property; or (vi) this site is purchased by a third party whereby that third party will be able to use the Data in the same manner as we can as set forth in this Privacy Policy. In the event that you choose to use links that appear on our site to visit other web sites, you are advised to read the privacy policies that appear on those sites.

Like many web sites, we may set and use cookies to enhance your user experience, such as retaining your personal settings. Advertisements may appear on our web site and, if so, may set and access cookies on your computer and is subject to the privacy policy of those parties providing the advertisement. However, the companies serving the advertising do not have access to our cookies. These companies usually use non-personally identifiable or anonymous codes to obtain information about your visits to our site.  We provide you with the ability to edit the information in your user account that you provided to us during registration by using your personal page configuration area. You may request deletion of your user account by contacting us. Content or other data that you may have provided to us and that is not contained within your user account, such as posts that may appear within our forums, may continue to remain on our site at our discretion even though your user account is deleted.

We collect information only with an individual’s consent at the time of transaction. In circumstances when consent is implied, such as when a patron is purchasing subscriptions or single tickets, donating, volunteering, subscribing, or sponsoring, we will still ask you to confirm your preferences and give you options about what kind of information you would like to receive from us. Should you ever wish to adjust these preferences, please contact us so that we may assist you in this regard.

We collect information by phone, mail, and email communication or through information that patrons send to us (such as rental agreements and booking requests). In order to keep the information current and accurate we ask that patrons inform us if any information that we have for them is out of date or erroneous.

At Manitoba Theatre for Young People, we want to ensure our patrons, donors, and sponsors feel confident in disclosing their personal information to us. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, do not hesitate to contact our office.

Attn: Privacy Officer
c/o General Manager
Manitoba Theatre for Young People
2 Forks Market Road, Winnipeg, MB R3C 4X1
204.947.0394 | info@mtyp.ca